Forum

Unde­scribed species from Johor

Mehr
2 Jahre 4 Monate her 2 Jahre 4 Monate her #6222 von zahar
Unde­scribed species from Johor wurde erstellt von zahar
I guess some of us might have heard (or seen the pho­tos) of these Parosphromenus which was recently dis­cov­ered by local hob­by­ists in Batu Pahat, Johor.
Batu Pahat in a dis­trict north of Pon­tian (where type local­ity of Parosphromenus tweed­iei is located)

At a glance it appears to be sim­i­lar to Parosphromenus sp „Pon­tian Besar“ and totally dif­fer­ent from what we have seen from Penin­su­lar Malaysia.





p/​s I just notice the colour pat­tern (esp dor­sal fin) appears sim­i­lar to Parosphromenus sp „Kota Tinggi’
Anhänge:
Let­zte Änderung: 2 Jahre 4 Monate her von zahar.

Bitte Anmelden oder Reg­istri­eren um der Kon­ver­sa­tion beizutreten.

Mehr
2 Jahre 4 Monate her #6223 von helene
helene antwortete auf Unde­scribed species from Johor
Hello Zahar.
I am not ‚old‘ (in paro-​knowledge) enough to have ever seen the sp. which you are men­tion­ing, — but I am sure there are oth­ers here who have.
Thank you for shar­ing this with us, these are very beau­ti­ful and good photos.

Bitte Anmelden oder Reg­istri­eren um der Kon­ver­sa­tion beizutreten.

  • Peter Finke
  • Peter Finkes Avatar
  • Offline
  • Banned
  • Banned
  • pub­lic under­stand­ing of science„
Mehr
2 Jahre 4 Monate her 2 Jahre 4 Monate her #6224 von Peter Finke
Peter Finke antwortete auf Unde­scribed species from Johor
Zahar, please be more care­ful in clam­ing „new species“. The only thing I can see on your pho­tos is a spe­cial arrange­ment of blue and red colours. We know from sin­cere stud­ies with alfredi and tweed­iei that this can be widely depen­dent from food. Red tweed­iei have been sud­denly blue only within months, or the other way around, or (most likely) par­tially mixed in a „new“ way; alfredi appeared equally „new“. Some „new“ species have been clamed by ama­teurs. But there is no proof up to the present day.

If there are more hints than colour, say struc­ture and/​or behav­iour, this might be a dif­fer­ent case. But I can­not see those in your pho­tos. And you do not men­tion them in your words.

Besides: The loca­tion that you roughly give, is a rather well-​known „old“ loca­tion. Nearly all places have seen deep changes by human action, includ­ing bringing-​out of species that have not been found there decades ago (P. nagyi for instance). The primee­val for­est is largely gone and par­tially replaced by plan­ta­tions; the impor­tant black­wa­ter is widely com­pletely gone and par­tially replaced by clear water that is more min­er­al­ized. It is entirely unlikely that now decades later a Paro-​species new to sci­ence should be found. Your fish are prob­a­bly colour vari­ants of alfredi and/​or tweedie. Whether the cause for this vari­a­tion is nat­ural or human I can­not say. The lat­ter is more likely.
Let­zte Änderung: 2 Jahre 4 Monate her von Peter Finke.

Bitte Anmelden oder Reg­istri­eren um der Kon­ver­sa­tion beizutreten.

Mehr
2 Jahre 4 Monate her 2 Jahre 4 Monate her #6225 von zahar
zahar antwortete auf Unde­scribed species from Johor
Thank you sir for the expla­na­tion. I did not claim this as a new species but just put it as “undescribed”
Let­zte Änderung: 2 Jahre 4 Monate her von zahar.

Bitte Anmelden oder Reg­istri­eren um der Kon­ver­sa­tion beizutreten.

Mehr
2 Jahre 4 Monate her 2 Jahre 4 Monate her #6227 von emha
emha antwortete auf Unde­scribed species from Johor
Hi Zahar,

as I told it before to Ackim, the Paros are the old P. sp. „Ayerr Hitam“ Diet­rich Schaller brought to Wal­ter Foer­sch in the early 1970.
The loca­tion is nearby (only 15km) the place Schaller found them and the colour­ing and pat­tern matches the old pic­tures.

They are no tweed­ies. In my oppin­ion Kot­te­lat and Ng only spec­u­late that the form from Ayer Hitam could be tweed­iei too. As I know (and you Zahar too), P. tweed­iei only are found around Pon­tian, wich is more than 70km in the south.
There will be a report in the next IGL „Der Makropode“ of the redis­cov­ery of the old P. sp. „Ayer Hitam“, which was labeled wrongly for long times as P. „deiss­neri„

Very good good news that paros are found again in this area.

Best wishes and well done pic­tures, Martin
Let­zte Änderung: 2 Jahre 4 Monate her von emha.

Bitte Anmelden oder Reg­istri­eren um der Kon­ver­sa­tion beizutreten.

Mod­er­a­toren: Jit
Ladezeit der Seite: 0.330 Sekunden
X

Right Click is Disabled

Please respect our image usage rights and do not copy the images found on this web­site with­out prior per­mis­sion. Thank You — The Parosphromenus Project Staff